Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    him his pipe to smoke and Thomas Donelan took it. The Joyce man accompanied his living friend back again to the graveyard and they parted there but Martin Joyce was never seen again.
  2. Long ago the old men and women made St Brigid's crosses and St Patrick's crosses. St Brigid's cross was made from straw and glue. St Patrick's cross was made from straw, glue and tin. These crosses were placed behind the rafters in the ceiling and the people thought that while these crosses were in the house nothing would ever happen the people living in the house. There are still some crosses of St Brigid and St Patrick in the parish of Athenry and there are still some people living who are able to make those crosses.