Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. There was no battle fought in this village but there was a field in which contests were fought. During these contests the two men always fought with stumps of sticks. Nearly every one around used to come to watch and there used always be an ambulance to take the two men to a home for their wounds to be looked after. There was however a very sad coincidence with these contests for a young man named Patrick Murphy of Monivea was fighting with a much older man, he received a very bad wound in the hand he had it dressed up, and it was quickly, healing when he fell one day and sprained it, and poisoned it and a month after he died from it at the age of twenty six.
    Gertrude Curran
    Cappaghmoyle, Co. Galway