Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    the tombstone erected in the memory of Major Albert Clarke of Graig Abbey. There are many places in this parish where unbaptised babies are buried they are called "liseens" there is one of those in Earl's lands of Shudane, one in James Donnelan's land of Newcastle and one in Thos. Glynn's land of Ballyboggin. Those recent years some people bury unbaptised babies in the "liseens" and others bury them in the graveyard.
  2. Fr Michael Morris of Tysaxon a priest in this diocese a native of Tysaxon one night he was passing the graveyard around midnight a woman appeared to him, and she crying outside the graveyard wall he had no courage to speak to her if he had he might be the means of saving her. In a week after she appeared to him near his house where he was accompanied by his brother at the same time of night she said nothing to him