Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. There was a king in Ireland long ago who gave an order that all over sixty years should be put to death. On the day that the king gave that order the Gobán Saor was just 60 years of age. He hid in a cave behind his house and then he being unable to earn money for his son and his son's wife he sent his son to work for the king. One evening the king came to the place where the men were working and said "I will give £5 to-morrow morning to the man who will be able to tell me what side is the upper side of a stick when the stick is cut and planed." When the Gobáns son arrived home that evening he told his father of what the king had said "A" said the Gobán " he is only trying to find out where I am for there is no man in Ireland knows that but I, anyway earn your £5." So the son got the five pounds. That evening the king
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl