Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. There was a big castle in Bengarra long ago it belonged to the Bodkins. When the Bodkins died it fell into the hands of Halls of Knock Brack when Halls left, it was uninhabited and fell away. It is now in ruins and there is nothing left except the stables and courtyards.
  2. There is a round tower in Cloonkeen. It was built by Edward Burke whose descendants still live there. It was attacked by a band of Danes and all the people were killed because the Danes are said to have got on the roof from a rope ladder and had jumped down into the doorstep. They were let in because the people inside thought they were Irish and they were taken so unexpectedly that they were unable to do anything.