Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    good night but got no answer, within a few yards of where they were sitting under a wall he walked right into the kiln where the lime was burning, after he going into the fairy fort they could hear him hammering shoes the same as you would hear a shoemaker working in his own shop. The leipreacáun is the fair shoemaker and if you could catch him they say he would tell you where the gold would be hid, and you would want to keep him locked in a room until you would get the gold in case he would tell you a lie. Michael Birmingham tried to take the money off him but the leipreacáun told him 'twas in such a place and it was the wrong place he told him to look for it. When Michael Birmingham returned to the lime kiln the leiprecáun was gone.