Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. The greaside leiprecáun was seen by a family named Fordes of Shudane and by another named Michael Birmingham, Shudane. One night about 50 years ago they were burning lime in a kiln the field where the lime kiln was, was owned by a farmer maned James Burns of Newcastle. When you are burning lime in a kiln you have to remain up at night to keep the kiln in fuel and to add more turf every time it wants it, if not it will quench and the three men Michael and Martin Forde and Michael Birmingham were sitting under a small tent made of canvas bags when suddenly about midnight a small little man about 3 feet high and dressed in a red coat and cap and a little black pants appeared to them. They bade him
    Nora Jordan
    Shoodaun, Co. Galway