Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    no glass in the windows at that time but netted wire made into a frame and set up on the windows. The doors were made of boards. The chimneys were made of clay and boards and that is the reason why the people were so much afraid of their houses catching fire.
  2. One day as a man was walking by the seashore he got very sorry and down-hearted because he had not tools to go to work. Suddenly a noise was heard and as he looked into the deep, deep ocean he saw a beautiful woman with long golden hair and a tail like a fish. She asked him why was he so down-hearted he told her that he had not tools to do his work. Then she disappeared again, and after ten minutes she came to the top of the water with beautiful tools. Then she went to her fairy castle underneath the water, and from that day to this she has never been seen.