Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    in his ear to fight on, then he broke one of the giant's necks and the giant lost all his strength. Then he promised Murtagh everything he had Murtagh said he would have his his heads too. Murtagh killed the giant and he married the beautiful girl.
  2. It is thought that a giant called "Micheál Gráine" was living in Tiaquin long long ago. One day he invited Fionn and his men to a feast. When Fionn arrived at the castle there was no one there but he went in all the same. No sooner were they within when they fell in a heap on the floor and then the whole house began to get small and a voice outside said that unless the "Fianna" could kill the 200 inhabitants of Tiaquin before sun rise every man in their ranks would die. The 200
    Julia Cloonan
    Clogh, Co. Galway