Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. There was a poor widow who had a son named Peter, they lived in a small cottage and depended for their living on Peter's earnings. One night when the widow was sick and had nothing to eat or drink an old woman named the "North Wind" came in and helped Peter to put milk in a cup and give it to the widow. There was magic in the milk and when the widow drank it she was cast into a deep sleep. Then the old woman taking Peter's hand bade him follow her. Peter followed the old lady it was a dark night and they seemed to be bringing a great gust of wind with them. Far away in the distance Peter saw a gleaming lights at last they came into a big. magnificent palace. There was one lady there who outshone the others she was the Queen of the fairies the south wind the East wind and the West wind was there with the little boys. The Queen wanted to know the end of
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Gertrude Curran