Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    and flour. The potatoes were broken up when peeled and the women were careful to see that they left no lumps and then they mixed the potatoes with flour and kneaded them well like a flour cake. then it was rolled out thin and cut in what was known as "cants" at that time and it was put on the griddle to bake. This was the favourite cake at that time. The people had mills for grinding the corn long ago which were driven by water. These mills were stone. Two large stones were placed on iron hinges one opposite the other those were driven by a river and they struck against each other while the corn was let slip down between them and crushed.