Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

beasts with blue and red raddle. When the stock are bought every buyer that comes to the fair has his own private mark and he puts that on with a scissors he cuts the hair or wool in a certain way so he will know his beast again no matter where he sees him. There were fairs held long ago in Tubberbracken in a country field in the parish of Clarenbridge about 6 miles from Athenry. There is no fair held there now because there was no train in accommodation for taking the stock away when bought.
    Landlords 11.111.'38
    General Hall was the first landlord of this property and after his death his son Captain Hall was the next landlord. After the captain's death Major Henry Hall was the landlord up to 1908, and in that year Major Hall sold his property to the Irish Land Commission Dublin and all his farms were divided by the Irish Land Commission and given over to