Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the old people.
    There was a man living in Shudane some years ago named Michael Forde he was watching wild-geese himself and his nephew Martin Forde up in the Shudane bogs one night when suddenly a little man in a red cloak appeared to them. Michael Forde aimed one eye to put up his gun to fire a shot at the little man that appeared to him in the water when in an instant he got an awful pain in the eye which he aimed with and he suffered great pain with it for a couple of days and it was a man named Thomas Heavey of Cloonkeen that made up a bottle of medicine out of a herb he got in the field.
    Every year the "bráiste" and the Chicken Weed do a great lot of damage to the farmers. They make the crops poor and prevent them from growing. Only the red weed grows in rich lands and the other weeds attack the oats and wheat. Long ago when there were no doctors the people had cures themselves it is said that if you had some sore limbs you would have to drink the