Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    pains. Some people take a bottle of this water home with them because it keeps them safe during a lightning storm if it is left on the kitchen window.

The different kinds of herbs are:-
    Nettles, cockle, dock-leaves, sedge skutch, heather, cox-ford, timothy, thistle rushes and bracken. Thistles do the most damage to the meadow-field. Cockle does much damage to oats and potatoes dock leaves and nettles also destroy the appearance of crops. cox ford, red and white clover and timothy these are the herbs that grow in good land. In bad land sedge, skutch, heather, white cotton bracken and rushes grow. Dandelion is a great cure for failing health. There is a great cure for a burn in the root of a dock-leaf. Juice of nettles is great for a sick beasts. There is a herb growing called hem-lock it kills cattle and it grows very plentiful up around Attymon. Some herbs are very useful yet but the ordinary people do not know the value of them like