Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    is there yet and induced the people to hide there during the war 1916. Only one family went who were named Ryans and when she had them all in she set it on fire but they all escaped except the father who was named “George Ryan the poet of Bengarra. After that she was called the Black Witch.
  2. There is a holy well situated in a very desolate and lonely bog about three miles from my house. The name of this well is St. Kerls Well and is in the parish of Gurteen. This well is well known throughout the surrounding parishes because of all the cures that can be got there. It was founded several years ago by St. Kerl and this is how. A serpant lived in a lake in Clough and every night when it got everything quiet it came across the bog into the lake in Gurteen. Then it came out of this lake. and killed all kinds of animals that were grazing on the lands surrounding it. This continued for a long time until it