Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. A fox and a wild cat met one day. The fox said that he had several tricks if a hunt came and he said he could run very fast. The wild cat said that he had only one trick that he could run up a tree. Soon a hunt came the cat ran up a tree and was saved and the fox could not run fast enough and was killed. Long ago when the cats were able to talk there lived a woman in Búnán who had one of those cats. One day she was going to wash the churn and she left it on the kitchen floor while she was getting boiling water. Unknown to her the cat jumped into the churn and she came along and poured the boiling water into it. The cat being now scalded jumped up and ran out the door and did not return that day or the next so the woman of the house thought that he had died but he had not. He gathered the cats of the village together and told them that the woman of the house had scalded him on purpose but did not say that he himself had been doing mischief and