Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bush climbed it to take from it a child who was sitting on a branch, he had the tree half cut and when he was up on it, it fell and killed him and wounding the child who was taken to a hospital and died a few days later. It is said that there is a ghost at the self-same place to this day and no one ever passes it after midnight.

The name of my village is Clough it is in the parish of Gurteen and Clough is the name of the townland. It is called Clough or "Cloch" because of all the stones that are scattered through the fields. There are twenty two houses in it now and there were the same number seventy years ago. Most of the houses are thatched there being only four slated houses in the village. There are about five people over 70 years in the village. They all can talk Irish and can tell stories in Irish.
    Julia Cloonan
    Clogh, Co. Galway