Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. Long ago the people thought it very lucky if they got married near the end of June and the beginning of July because they thought that if they got married on any bad days during the year and that they would have no happiness. They thought it very lucky to get married on Wednesday and unlucky to get married on Saturday. There were many pisreogs connected with their marriage. If the bride put on her wedding gown before the day of her marriage it was thought that some misfortune would befall her and that she would not be able to put it on again. If she whistled before putting on her gown the marriage was supposed to come to a disaster. If there was an accident on the way to the way to the Chapel it was supposed that within a year some misfortune would befall the bridegroom. After the marriage they all used to have a race to see who would be at the
    Gertrude Curran
    Cappaghmoyle, Co. Galway