Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Kiltulla. They were great trades men for making churns and barrels and in them times no churns were made but a churn called a "dash churn". People used to come miles for their churns and barrels. They died about 60 years ago, and the rest of them went abroad and there were no people like them in the parish since.
  2. Long ago the people had no lamps, or candles. They spent a few hours every week gathering the green rushes in the bogs, then they brought them in, and dried them by the fire. When they were well dry they carefully peeled the outside green skin off. They then melted tallow on an iron pan known as the "grisit" and dipped the peeled rushes in it they then left them in a safe place.
    Nora Jordan
    Thomas Jordan