Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. There was a family named Murphy's living in Ballyboggin there were great weavers. The house they lived and worked in, can be seen by the side of the road yet. They died a number of years ago and there were no weavers like them in Newcastle since.
    Nora Jordan
    13
    Thomas Jordan
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    56
    Shoodaun, Co. Galway
  2. There was a family names Watts living in Ryehill and Monivea they used to make whips from the hides of donkeys. They bought old beasts and in this way they made whips, and used to sell them to the local farmers through-out the country and there is one of the Watts still living in the parish of Monivea a whip maker. His trade was to plait so many cords together and that would make a whip.