Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. On the 6th January 1839 there was a terrible storm. It raged from 9A.M. to 7AM in the next morning. A man called Mr. James Grady who lived in Attymon was returning home from Woodlawn a village nearby. It was on his hands he crawled home but he never reached home for he was killed by a falling tree. Next morning when the people arose they thought it had snowed during the night because the trees were all white but when they examined it they found it was foam that had been blown in from the sea.
    A terrible storm took place in Ireland in the year 1839. On that night roofs were swept off houses and several people were left homeless. At that time there was a house below the hill that is near Tamplemoyle graveyard in which a family of O Donnells lived. The roof was taken off this house by the big wind and its people were homeless. The ruins of this house still remain and the old people call
    1. processes and phenomena