Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. When there is a white ring around the moon it is a sign of rain. When the sea-gulls fly inland it is a sign of a storm at sea. When the swallows fly low in the summer it is a sign of rain. When the crickets are nosier than usual it is a sign of change in weather. When soot falls down the hearth-stone it is a sign of more rain. When the cat lies with his back to the fire he is supposed to be drawing bad weather. When the wild geese leave the lakes and cackle loudly as they fly through the land it is a sign of change in weather. The wind from the West is the sign of mild soft weather. The wind from the East is a sign of bitter-cold weather. Broken clouds in the sky are signs of a storm.
    Philomena Mahon
    John Mahon