Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. The Hidden Treasure

There is an old recess in Tamplemoyle graveyard out of which grows an old hawthorn bush.

There is an old recess in Tamplemoyle graveyard out of which grows an old hawthorn bush. Long ago the people said there was a pot of gold under this bush which was well minded by a black cat. It was believed that no one could get the gold unless they dug up the soil between first and second mass in Newcastle as during that time the cat was gone to look for food. Any person that wished to get the gold would have to keep digging and digging until he would come to a large flat stone and if he would be able to lift the stone before the cat came he could take the pot of gold which lay beneath it but nobody ran the risk because they were afraid that they would not have the gold gone before the cat came back.