School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    built by the Normans. It is not known was any attack was made on them or not. They say there is an under ground passage in Ballydavid castle that passage goes from the castle to Andy Loughnanes garden and crosses to road between Potters and Dillons.
  2. Long ago the old people were very good and holy. They used to say the rosary every night. It was the rosary that kept the faith alive in the Irish people when the English Government made a law that a Priest could not say mass.
    When a person came into a house he would say "God save all here" "God bless" or if it was going home you were the people of the house would say "Safe home" meaning that you would get home safely by " Gods help" or if you did a good turn for a person he would say "God spare you your health or your eye sight"
    English
  3. There are three gareyards in this parish. The names of them are, "Tample Moyle", the "Old Abbey" and the "New Cemetery.