School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    no hanger for hanging the pot or kettle on. There were two or three doors in every house, one in the front and another in the back and another in the room. There were three small windows in the front. The floor was made of stones and smoothed with "doib duibe". There was a half-door in every house long ago to keep out the hens. The fire was made of turf and timber. The light they had was a stump of dry timber in the middle of the floor and when it was lighting well this was the light they had.
  2. There was once a giant who lived in Athenry and he wanted to throw a stone from Athenry to Monivea and it fell in a place called Ballydavid about a mile from Athenry and it now marks the first mile stone.
    The was another giant who
    Michael Kelly