School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two ounces. The people used a lot of milk and they also used a lot of potatoes. They seldom used meat except when they killed wildbirds for wild-animals.
    Very often if the people had any work to do they went out and finished it before their breakfast.
    In the poorer districts the people only had rye-bread. It was called arán seagal. It was very hard to eat this bread.
  2. Long ago the shops were not as plenty as they are now, because the people did not buy much only such as starch, blue and candles.
    There was a shop in this district. It belonged to the Jordans of Newcastle. It was called a "Shebeen". In this shop groceries and stout were sold. There was also another "Shebeen" in Newcastle. It belonged to a Mrs Healy. All she used to sell was "poteen" which she used make herself.
    There is nothing sold outside the chapel in this district but in
        1. trade