School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. Long ago the people had not very good food to live on. They lived principally or what they raized them-selves which was generally potatoes and oats.
    They ground the oats with two stones one was shaped like a basin and the other fitted into it. In the top stone there were three holes. There were handles in two of those holes and the other where the corn could be put in. This was called a 'quern'.
    The food the people had for their breakfast was oat-meal bread, some butter, a mug of milk and sometimes an egg. Very often the people did with this, until after a hard day's work they had their supper of potatoes, an egg and butter-milk.
    They never used tea during the year except at Christmas and Easter and at that time they only got
    1. products