School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stranger came in and put a coal of fire in his pipe and did not take a twist of the churn that he brought the butter.
    When the milk is churned some people take the milk from the butter. Then they get a big wooden dish and take the butter and put it into it. Then they make rolls of it or put it into a dish.
  2. Long ago the youth of the country never wore boots untill they were about twenty years old. The boots the older people wore were clogs the soles of them were made from timber and the upper made of tanned leather. There is hardly any shoe maker in the country all the shoes are made in the factorys. The last shoe maker in this district was Michael Jordan. The water the old people washed their feet in long ago was luke-warm water. The people never threw out the water after sunset.