School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. Epiphany Jan 6th. Purification 2nd February. St Patrick's day March 17th. St Peter and Paul's day June 29th. The assumption August 15th. The Nativity of the blessed lady. September 8th. All Saints Dad Nov 1st. Imaculate Conception December the 8th. Christmas Day, December 25th. St Stephen's day December 26the.
  2. The horse, the cow, the ass, the goat, the sheep, the pig, the dog, the cat, the hen, the duck, the goose, the calf, the chicken, the turkey.
    When we call the horse we say Phe,Phe, the cow Peo, Peo, the sheep, cheon, cheon, the hens, juck, juck, the geese, Baddy, Baddy, the calf suck, suck, the chicken, dhish, dhish, the turkey Biny, Biny, the cat sib, sib, the duck whith, whith,
  3. The people at home churn twice or three times a week in summer time and three times every two weeks in winter time. There are three kinds of churns, the barrel churn, the box churn, and the dash churn. The box churn that is used in our house. It is worked by twisting a handle with the hand. It is believed that if a