School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. Running, jumping, frog-jumping, tumbling the wild cat, wrestling and four corner fool.
    They played pookeen by putting a cloth on one persons head and the rest would run about the kitchen and he would try to catch one of them and whoever she caught would have to put on the cloth next.
    They played Hide and go seek one boy would go into a room while the others would be hiding. When they were hid the boy would come out and look for them and whoever boy he would find first, that boy would have to search the next time. In the diving for money or apples first a tub would be filled with water, next they would put in the money or the apples. Then each one would dive on his turn whoever got the coin or the apple he would have it for himself.