School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in and hung on a door. Afterwhich it was carded by drawing a card on it in order to draw out the wool to the surface. Next it was left on the table and it was smeared all over with honey. Then the woman of the house got a plate and some oats and rubbed it all over the honeyed surface thus putting a wavy appearance on it.
  2. When any young man in the country is about to get married he has his eye on the young girl he wishes to marry, for some time previous to the marriage. Then he sends a neighbour or friend of his, generally a man, to ask the girl or the girl's parents would they agree to the match. The man would not go to the girl's house during the day or at night time lest anyone might be there and would get to know about it because there is much secrecy in the matter. So he does not go to the house but it is settled at the fair or market.
    Andrew Murphy
    Colmanstown, Co. Galway