School: Caisleán Nua (B) (roll number 15771)

Newcastle, Co. Galway
Seán S. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chimney or came through the end of the house it is not known. The village people were visiting at the house. Some of them were playing cards at the table and one was repairing boots. Immediately the table was thrown on the floor and the men were tumbled round the kitchen. The man who was repairing boots was sitting on a chair by the fire and it took one leg from under the chair on which he was sitting. It went out the door and killed three cows and a pony, in a cabin nearby. It also scattered a heap of stones at the gable-end of the house and entered earth there.
  2. There was an old school in this locality which is now a closed up hall.
    Previous to the building of that old school in 1856 the people used to go up to Esker. They also went into Athenry where there was a school which was taught by a man who lived there named Watt Quinn.
    There was an old Protestant school
        1. buildings