School: Muine an Mheadha

Monivea, Co. Galway
Pádraic S. Ó hÓbáin

Long ago the old people used to go up to the bogs and they used to pick rushes...

Long ago the old people used to go up to the bogs and they used to pick rushes and they used to bring them home and they used to peal the skin off them and put them down in the fire to burn and then they would take them up and melt the tallow on them. Then they would leave them up to dry until they would get hard and they used to call them rush candles. Then on the twelfth night they would go out in the stable and bring in a lump of cow dung and spread it on a board in the middle of the floor and put the twelve candles in a row around it and then they used to say the rosary and when the candles used to be burned out they used to leave up the board until the next year.
    Delia Moran
    Mrs Moran