School: Muine an Mheadha

Monivea, Co. Galway
Pádraic S. Ó hÓbáin

1. Long ago the old people had a lot of customs on November's night they used to say that it was not right to bring in anything after nightfall that the fairies would follow them in. Others used to go and get turnips and start pegging them at the doors. Others used to get black thread and tie it to the knockers on the doors and they used to pull the thread and the knocker would begin to knock and when the people used to open the door there to be no one and they used to say that it was the fairies. Others used to say that it was not right to be out after twelve o'clock because they used to say that the fairies used to be out after twelve o'clock.
    Kathleen Kelly
    Patrick Flaherty