School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (continued from previous page)
    near Crearon. The men sat on the fort eating their dinner. After a while they heard delph rattling and they saw four chimneys. They stuck the handle of a fork down one chimney and they heard a voice saying "If ye don't go soon ye'll go in a hurry."
    One night when Michael Burns was going visiting his friends in Kilconnell he saw a cat running along the road. He was just passing Kellys in Liscune, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. The cat ran up an old avenue and when he went in a few yards he turned himself into a dog. The dog turned around at Michael and barked at him. This cat appears on dark nights.
  2. 3. One night Guard Staunton was out cycling and when he was passing Scarries well he saw a small woman sitting under a wall. He asked her "what are you doing there at this time of the night?" Then she changed herself into a dog and all the wall fell. When he reached the barrack he fainted.
    One night John Dempsey and Henry Bolton were coming home from a fair in Athenry
    Henry Melody