Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. About sixty years ago a man named Edward Smith was going home from a visit. On his way home he passed by Loch na hinse, Killuane, Gurteen, Woodlawn County Galway and he saw two men swimming around in the lake. He went near where they were swimming and they changed into two white horses and came out of the lake. When they were out a few minutes they jumped in again and they disappeared.
    It is said there was a castle where the lake is now and that the two white horses belonged to the people who lived in the castle. It is said the two white horses can change themselves into men.
  2. 2. It is said there is a cat minding a treasure in Crearon bog, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway. He only appears at rare intervals but if you went near him he would swell as big as an elephant.
    One day there were men saving hay
    Michael Burns