School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Shops were common in this district in olden times. The people used to go sometimes to the towns to make purchases. Buying and sometimes selling was going on after Mass. This practise is not kept up. They paid for the goods by money and labour, the words connected buying and selling were "tick", "cant" and "change". The market long ago was held in Mountbellew and is today. Pedlars and dealers in feathers and rags visited the district in former times and they visit it still. The tenpenny and fourpenny bits are gone out of use.
        1. trade