School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

Mallackey that lived in the lane "Every day washin' and no day clane".
    5. If people are admiring anything and they do not mean what they are saying they would say this 'Twould charm the heart of a wheel-barrow".
    6. If people have not plenty of everything in the house and if people did not get as much much money as they expected they would say "Half a loaf is better than no bread".
    7. There was a man ploughing with two horses one day and when he was coming out at the end of the field he said to the horses "Out straight together one after tho'ther". This saying is said by nearly all the farmers round.
    8. "Who goes there? Carman from Gort a'Charnáin". This saying was used by an old woman 87 years of age who lived in this district about twenty years ago. It is thought that Gort a'Carnáin was a place where the people got Indian meal during the time of the Famine.
    9. There lived a man long ago and when he would