School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (continued from previous page)
    plough. The potatoes are stored in separate pits. The big potatoes are put into one pit and the small into a pit for themselves. It is usually the children of the house who picks the potatoes. Before putting them into a pit they must make a hole down in the ground and in there they put them. When they put them in they cover them with rushes and outside the rushes they put clay. The potatoes sown in this district are Epicures, Dates, Kerr's Pink, Champions, Banners, Golden Wonder. Kerr's Pink is the easiest and best potato grown in the district. Long ago people made starch out of potatoes.