School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on every farm. There are about two acres of potatoes sown every year on every farm in this district. The farmers prepared the ground. The ground is never manured before being ploughed. Potatoes are sown in ridges and drills. In making drills they plough it first and then they harrow it. When that is done they open the drills with a double mould board and they spread the manure. Then they spread the slits and when that is done they close the drills. They make the ridges with a spade. Wooden ploughs were in use long ago. None of them are left now. The spades are bought in shops. The woman of the house cuts the slits.
    The people of the district help each other in sowing the potatoes. They help each other in spreading manure and slits. In a month's time after sowing them they begin to come up and then he moulds them to keep down weeds and so that he can manure them. When the stalks grow up they begin to blossom, but unless they are sprayed at this time they will get blight. He sprays about three times. In the month of October he digs them with a spade or