School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. They did not play hurling or Football much long ago. They had twenty-one men playing on each side long ago. The best players that always played exept when it would be a big match and then it would be the strong men that would be playing. The matches played in this were usually in James Molloy's bog Gortbrack. No on alive now remembers the games played with fifteen men aside.
    The ball was often kicked across the country. The ball would be thrown in at half way between one parish and the other and whoever brought the ball to the chapel first would be the winner or his side would be the winners. The teams were dressed in their ordinary clothes. There was no referee. The ball was a big leather ball. There were no goal posts. The churches were the goal deciders. The team that brought the ball to the other mens church won.
    Hurling was played in this district long ago. They were big ash hurleys they used long ago. They also played at weight-throwing.