Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in the parish of Ballymacward. They are, Cloonkeen Kerrill, Killuane, Killuhaune and Ballymacward. They are all in use still. None of the graveyards are round in shape. There are ruins of churches in Cloonkeen Kerrill, Killuane and Killuhaune. The ground is mostly level. There are threes growing in them all. There are tombs in Cloonkeen Kerrill and Ballymacward and crosses.
    People are buried within the ruins. There is no disused graveyard in the parish. Unbaptised children were buried in Michael Mullins field Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn County Galway. This little graveyard was called "Teampaill beag". It is not used now. There is a little graveyard also in Keave. Families use graveyards outisde this parish. There is a little graveyard in Mary Gavins field Ballygreaney where unbaptised children were buried long ago. It is called Teampaill Mór.