School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. Food in Olden Times
    They had three meals a day long ago and some people had one. They were called an céadfrainn on dinnéir and the roisín. They were eaten in the morning, midday and evening. They used to eat their breakfast before going to work.
    For the céadfrainn they ate potatoes and drank milk and sometimes they ate potato cakes. For the dínnéir they ate potatoes and bacon which they bought at threepence a pound. For the roisín they ate crowdy pot cakes and boxty and potatoes. They ate potatoes at every meal. They drank milk at every meal but chiefly buttermilk. The table was in the centre of the floor. The bread they ate was boxty crowdy, potato cakes, flumaire and pot cakes.
    Boxty was grated potatoes raw with milk. Crowdy was a mixture of oaten meal and water. They ate it raw. They made potato cakes out of potatoes and flour and salt. They rolled it out and they they would bake it. Flumaire was fresh oaten meal steeped in water for three or four days until it got sour and they they would
    1. products