School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. There are two kinds of churns, the dash and the barrel. The dash churn is about three feet high and it is a round one. The dash churn is fifty or sixty years old. The various parts are the handle, lid, dash and joggler where the dash comes through and it is like a bowl. The barrel churn is on a stand. There is a a big handle out of the barrel. There is a glass on the lid and when the glass is clear it is churned. It is churned twice a week in Summer and about once a week in Winter.
    It is usually the woman of the house who does the churning. If strangers came in while churning is going on they give a hand at the work for fear they would bring the butter with them. If they did not give a hand the people of the house would put down a sod of turf in order to prevent the butter from going. The churning takes about a quarter of an hour in Summer and half an hour in Winter. When the butter is made it gathers to the top of the milk.
    Hot water is