School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. The care of our farm animals
    The animals are horses, cows, sheep, pigs, asses, goats, calves, lambs, foals, ponys, geese, turkeys, hens and ducks. The domestic animals are dogs and cats. The cows have names. The usual cows names are Polly, Betsy, Molly and Peggy. When driving the cows we say, "How, how". When calling calves we say "Suck, suck".
    The cows are tied with ropes or chains which is put round the neck. They are usually tied to stakes. Sometimes an old horse shoe is hung up in the cowhouse to bring luck.
    The horses are put into a stable from October to June. They are fed on hay and oats. They are shoed about three times each year. They clip the horses about once a year.
    Sheep are fed on hay and oats.
    Animal calls for the horse "Hoe". For the cow "Pro". For the sheep "Cho". For the geese "Baddhy". For the turkey "Yib". For the duck "Whete". For the hen "Chuck". For the chickens "Chis". For the calves "Suck". For the dog "Hir". For the cat "Puss".