School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

kind of wild flower.
    On the feast of Saints Peter and Pauls the people of the parish go to Tubar Maoite to do stations.
    On Saint John's night the people of every village in the district gather together in one spot and they make a big bonfire from turf and furze. When the fire is nearly quenched every one jumps over it so that they would not be sick for the next year. When the people are going they bring some of the fire along with them and they throw it in their fields so that they may be lucky.
    On the 15th August a number of people go to the holy well in Athenry, County Galway to do stations.
    On Saint Martin's day the people kill a cock and they sprinkle the blood in the four corners of the house. While doing so they say "Mhanam do Dhia is do Mháirtín or In honour of God and "In honour of God and Saint Martin".
    On November night all the people of the village gather together into one house and they have lots of fun telling stories, fortunes and riddles. The put a ring into a big cake and whoever would get it