School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway, and Hastings in Carhoon, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. They sued to weave thread into cloth.
    4. Gates were made by Laurence Walsh of Gurteen Woodlawn, County Galway. His son makes them all the time.
    5. Fire cranes were also made by Laurence Walsh.
    6. The women made dye out of Alder-berries. They would boil the berries and then strain them.
    7. Barrel and churn making. There was a man living in Carhoon who used to make churns and barrels. His name was Kelly the Cooper.
    8. Nail Making. There was a man named McCullagh living in Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway who used to make nails
    9. Whip making. There was a man named John Watts of Moninea, Athenry, County Galway who used to make whips from horse-skins. The people called him Páidín na Whipíní. He often came to Colemanstown selling them.
    10. Fishing. On Sunday the people of the district go fishing in Loch na Hinch and Loch Taidgh for perch, pike and roach. They use home made rods which is usually an ash rod. They buy a line and a hook. They make a reel out of a