School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. 1. There was a poet going around this district about sixty years ago. His name was Dermot Burke, One day he went to a Gentleman's house in Woodlawn, County Galway. The Gentleman's name was Burke also. At that time the people would give the poets everything they could because they knew poets would make a song in praise of them.
    When he went into Burke's house the servants gave him potatoes and sour buttermilk. Next day there was a hunt near Burkes, "Well" said Mr. Burke to the poet "what did you get at my house yesterday". "I got potatoes" he said "and they were as soft as the fog and milk as sour as the sourest apple"
    Mr. Burke said nothing but went home and told his servants to go from his house. He always composed poetry in Irish.
      1. poetry
    John Tuohy