School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (continued from previous page)
    spoke to the next asking the trowel and as they spoke the last man was just coming out the gate in Kilconnell. "You are just in time" said he I will get it. The men were a long time working in Cloonkeen and Saint Connell did not know what was keeping them and so he sent a messenger to Kerrill and Kerrill said "I did not mention any Monday". As this Connell grew angry.
    One day Connell invited Kerrill to a feast on the following Monday. On that Monday there was a funeral in Cloonkeen and Kerrill could not go to the feast. A few days after Connell asked "Why did you not come to the feast Kerrill". Kerrill answered "There was a funeral in Cloonkeen and I could not go". "That there may be a funeral every Monday in Cloonkeen". Well if there will it will be of a stare said Kerrill and ever since there is a stare found dead on every Monday in Cloonkeen. "That there may be blood shed every fair day in Kilconnell and they say that a fair day never passes in Kilconnell that there is not blood shed. There is no funeral ever in Cloonkeen on a Monday since.
    Kerrill is buried in Cloonkeen graveyard