School: Cloonkeen Kerrill (roll number 15429)

Clonkeenkerrill, Co. Galway
Theresa M. Hurley

opened and he and his horse and plough went down. Where he went down was swampy.
    11. Bothar Badire is a road near Woodlawn County Galway. It is called the name because once there was a fair in Ballinasloe and a man and a horse got drowned in a flood on the roadside on their way to the fair. The district is called Bothar Baidre since.
    12. There is a bog belonging to the Dempseys of Crearon called Port Ard. It is so called because it is higher than the surrounding bog.
    13. Gortnacrusha is a field belonging to Lawrence Griffin of Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway. It was a small village long ago. The foundations of the houses can be still seen
    14. Grouse Lodgers a small bog-garden on the banks of the Gurteen river, It is covered with heather and long grass
    15. Curragh Ruadh is a village at the brink of the bog in Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway